strawberry Aldehyde (Aldehyde C-16 (so-called)), 77-83-8

This Aromatic Chemical is commonly known as ethyl methylphenylglycidate. This compound is used in a wide range of industries such as the flavour and fragrance industry because it has a sweet, fruity strawberry scent, The quality of this compound makes it a first choice for flavouring food products and enhances the fragrance of perfumes and cosmetics and products. To take good benefits of this chemical you should use high-quality compound. We at Aquila provide high-quality of Aromatic chemicals. As a leading Aldehyde C16 Manufacturer in India, We provide our product in every corner of India.
Aldehyde C16 is found naturally in different fruits and vegetables. This is an important component of the essential oils of strawberries, apples, and tomatoes, and many more fruits and vegetables. this chemical is used as a desirable additive for creating authentic and appealing flavours in food products. This chemical is used to impart a fresh, fruity note. It enhances the flavour of candies, gums, and chocolates, providing a sweet, strawberry-like taste.
Strawberry Aldehyde is recognized as safe (GRAS) for use in food products within specified limits. Additionally, cosmetic and personal care products, it is used in concentrations that are considered safe for consumers.

Chemical Formula

Aldehyde C-16

Hazard Symbols

Ethyl Chloroacetate - Hazard Symbols

Aldehyde C-16, 99%

Synonyms Strawberry Aldehyde
Grade Perfumery
Mol. Formula C12 H14 O3
CAS 77-83-8
Purity 98%
Mol. Weight 206.24
Applications Aldehyde C-16, 98% Cas 77-83-8 - Used as a Fine Fragrances Soap, Cosmatics, Agarbatti.
Description Aldehyde C-16 used as a primarily as a component of Perfume.
Odour Sweet Fruity Strawberry like floral Honey under tone
Categories Perfumery Ingredients
Assay 98%
Appearance (Form) Clear Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Boiling point 260 °C(lit.)
Melting point NA
Density 1.084-1.094 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
Refractive Index 1.496-1.506 g/mL at 20 °C(lit.)
Image